Amateur FA Council

Find out more about the Amateur FA Council below.

Get in Touch

Visit our Helpdesk to find answers to our frequently answered questions.

Still need to contact us?

Phone: 020 8733 2613

Email: info@amateur-fa.com 

Name Organisation Committee(s)
M. Barlow (SAL) Cup
M. Barry (ADC) Cup; Govnce; Refs; EGP; Board
J. Bayer (LM)
I. Borland (LVP) (LFFA) Cup
M. Brailsford (LVP) (LL) Govnce; EGP
R. Brassett (FL) Small/Fut
C. Brayford (LL)
M. Brown (PP) (LVP) (AFA) Govnce; yth; EGP
S. Chaudhuri (EVP) (AFC) Cup; Refs
J. Cooke (LONSA) Refs
D. Dunn (PP) (AFA) Yth; EGP
M. Freedman (SAL) Yth
P. Gladstone (new)
T. Hall (LVP) (A) (VL)
N. Hamilton (LVP) (SAL) Cup; EGP
R. Hanison (LVP) (LONSA) Govnce; Refs; Yth; EGP; Board
J. Hollis (LFFA) Govnce; Refs
W. Hoyle (A) Board
A. Ishaque (SAL) Cup
T. Julien (LVP) (LFFA) Board
I. Kerr (SAL) Refs
A. Knight (A) Refs
R. Leeds (LVP) (OBC) Cup; Board
J. Leese (EVP) (SAL) EGP; Board
S. Lovejoy (new) (AFC)
S. Majli (new) (5AS)
S. Martin-Lawrence (SAL) Govnce; Board
J. Maskell (PP) (AFC) Cup; Govnce; Refs; EGP; Board
D. McConnell (EVP) (AFC)
J. Miller (PP) (SAL) EGP
J. Monk (LVP) (AFC) Refs
B. O’Toole (LVP) (LONSA) Govnce
G. Peacock (LFFA)
T. Quigley (new)
R. Robinson (SAL) Govnce; Refs; Board
M. Sainsbury (AFC) Cup
G. Salmon (AFA) Yth
M. Samuel (LVP) (A) EGP

COUNCIL COMMITTEES 2021/22

CUP COMMITTEE

R. Leeds (Chair); M. Barlow; M. Barry (VC); I. Borland; S. Chaudhury; N. Hamilton; J. Hollis; A. Ishaque; J. Maskell; R. Robinson; M. Sainsbury.

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

M. Brailsford (Jt Chair); J. Hollis (Jt Chair); M. Barry; M. Brown; R. Hanison; J. Maskell; J. Miller; B. O’Toole; R. Robinson; D. Dunn (consultant); G. Salmon (secretary)

LEAGUES / REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS COMMITTEE

R. Leeds (Chair); D. Cross; T. Hall; A. Ishaque; S. Smith; G. Wilson

REFEREE DEVOPMENT COMMITTEE

J. Hollis (Chair); D. Ann; M. Barry; S. Chaudhury; J. Cooke; I Kerr (secretary); A. Knight; J. Maskell; J. Monk; S. Smith

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT & SAFEGUARDING COMMITTEE

M. Brown (Acting Chair);M. Freedman; D. Dunn (VC); A. Knight; G. Salmon (secretary); P. Folan (co-opted); G. Harrowell (co-opted); J. Tierney (staff); D. Sappleton (staff)

EMERGENCY & GENERAL PURPOSES

M. Brailsford; M. Brown; D. Dunn; R. Hanison; J. Maskell; J. Miller; G. Salmon (secretary)

WORKING GROUPS 2021/22

COMMUNICATIONS

S. Martin-Lawrence (Chair); D. Ann; M. Barlow; G. Salmon (secretary)

SMALL SIDED/FUTSAL

R. Hanison (Chair); R. Brassett: S. Majli; M. Brown (consultant); P. Georgiou (co-opted); Cee Mac (co-opted)

STRATEGY

J. Miller (Chair); I. Borland; T. Hall; R. Leeds; G. Wilson; M. Brown (consultant); G. Salmon (secretary)

WALKING/DISABILTY/VETERANS

R. Hanison; A. Knight; G. Wilson

WOMENS FOOTBALL

TBC

LIFE
M. Barlow 
Mark Brailsford
Bob Leeds
Bart O’Toole
Nick Hamilton
Robert Hanison
Anthony Julien
Martin Samuel
Mike Brown
Martin J. Bryant
Jim C. Buttress
Philip A Hall
Ian G.D. Hellard
Ian Hunter
Michael C. Hutchings
Max Lea
Geoff H. Lence
Steven J. Lucas
Alan Meyer
Paul McKiernan
Ian Borland
Alan Robinson
David Roy
Len W. Tutt
John M. Williams
Tony Hall
John Monk

ELECTED VICE PRESIDENTS
Sandip Chaudhuri – 2024
Jonathan Leese – 2024
John Doe – 2023
Danny McConnell – 2023
John Hollis - 2024

LIFE MEMBERS
John R. Bayer
Tom A. Moore
Geoff Salmon

Lord Alverstone GCMG (Old Carthusians) 1907-14

H. Hughes-Onslow CBE (Old Etonians) 1920-32

Benjamin A. Glanvill (Clapham Rovers) 1933-

Wellesley E. Jack (Norsemen) 1951-58

Sir John Cecil-Williams (London welsh) 1959-65

C. H. Shelton-Cox (Carshalton) 1965-67

I. M. Sorensen MA TD (Cambridge University) 1967-69

Prof. Sir Harold Thompson CBE MA DSO FRS (Pegasus) 1969-71

Dir Cyril Hawker Kt (Bank of England) 1971-73

W. J. D. Weir (Westminster Bank) 1973-75

W. H. Webster CBE MA (Cambridge University + Corinthian Casuals 1975-77

Sir Stanley Rous (The Football Association) 1977-79

C.C. Oakes OBE (Phoenix) 1979-81

J. F. Tranaman MBE (Old Westhameians) 1981-83

K. F. Boustred LLB (Old Cholmleians) 1983-85

J. W. R. Drake (Alexandra Park) 1985-87

V. Grigson (Old Hamptonians) 1987-89

K.H.J. Fletcher (Old Uffingtonians) 1989-91

G. R. Meakin (Old Minchendenians) 1991-93

K. R. Busby (Fulham Compton Old Boys) 1993-95

G. Snow (Liverpool Victoria) 1995-97

C. L. Robbins (Wood Green Old Boys) 1997-99

C. R. Sharp (Eagle Star) 1999-2001

F. J. Banner (Ibis) 2001-03

D. M. Whitehall (Referee) 2003-05

William H. Evans (Referee) 2005-07

W. Malcolm Perks (Glyn Old Boys) 2007-09

John R. Wilson (London Legal League + Old Strandians) 2009-11

Forbes T. Chapman (Amateur FA + Norsemen) 2011-13

John R. Miller (West Wickham) 2013-15

David. M. Dunn (Old Cholmleians) 2015-17

John Maskell (Old Camdenians) 2017-19

Mike L. Brown (Bank of England) 2019-21

Robert Hanison (Referee) 2021-